PRIORITY BOOKING (FRIENDS OF THE FESTIVAL AND FRIENDS OF PETERSFIELD ORCHESTRA) OPENS 7 JANUARY

PARTICIPANTS BOOKING OPENS 21 JANUARY

PUBLIC BOX OFFICE OPENS 4 FEBRUARY

All concerts take place at Petersfield Festival Hall except for the recitals in St Peter’s Church on Tuesday lunchtime and Wednesday evening.


Plastikes Karekles

Friday 15 March
7.30 pm

Pavlos Carvalho leads a group of seven international and Greek musicians in an eclectic fusion with roots in traditional Greek folk, classical and jazz



Family Concert: Children's Story Time

Sunday 17 March
3.00—4.00 pm

With Meridian Winds

Conductor: Don Lloyd

Meet the players and their instruments after the concert. Programme includes music from The Lion King, Raiders of the Lost Ark and Frozen.


Youth Concert

Monday 18 March
7.00 pm

Singers and instrumentalists from local schools and youth music organisations.


Lunchtime Recital

Tuesday 19 March
1.00 pm
St Peter’s Church

Award-holders from the Michael Hurd Memorial Fund

Katie Alder, soprano
Matthew Lloyd-Wilson, violin
Pradip Tran, violin
with Mark Dancer, piano


Petersfield Brass: Music from the Renaissance to the twentieth century

Wednesday 20 March
7.30 pm
St Peter’s Church

with Nicholas Gleed, organ

Hilmar Hauer and Ruth Strickland, trumpets
Allan Mead, French horn
David Thomas, trombone
Jon Cranston, tuba


Youth Concert

Wednesday 20 March
7.00 pm

Singers and instrumentalists from local schools and youth music organisations.


Petersfield Orchestra

Thursday 21 March
7.30 pm
(Pre-concert talk 6.30 pm)

Petersfield Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Biggins
Soloist: Cristian Sandrin

Glinka Overture, Ruslan and Ludmila
Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3 in C major
Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor (‘Pathétique’)

Pre-concert talk: Piers Burton-Page in conversation with Mark Biggins and Cristian Sandrin


Jazz Night: ‘A Swinging Affair’

Friday 22 March
7.30 pm

Claire Martin OBE, Ray Gelato and The Dave Newton Trio

‘Hugely entertaining and beautifully performed’
– The Observer


Brahms Requiem

Saturday 23 March
7.30 pm

Beethoven Overture, Egmont
Dvořák Slavonic Dances
Brahms A German Requiem

Claire Seaton, soprano
Gareth Brynmor John, baritone

Alton Choral Society
Petersfield Choral Society
Rogate Choral Society

Basingstoke Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Spicer